Kathy Jacobs . Pests like cockroaches tend to carry enormous amounts of bacteria and are known to spread infectious diseases. If the eviction is for non-payment of rent, the tenant can solve the problem by paying the amount due within the 5 days of the notice. In this video, we explain the implied warranty of habitability in Illinois leases. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Sending a money-order by receipt-return mail is a good way to prove payment was offered. Run classified ads in the newspapers.